Newsletter

Sign up for our quarterly newsletter and get the newest articles from acutecaretesting.org

Printed from acutecaretesting.org

Journal Scan

August 2018

Vitamin D toxicity – a very rare cause of increased plasma calcium

Summarized from Lee J, Tansey M, Jetton J et al. Vitamin D toxicity: a 16-year retrospective study at an academic medical center. Lab Medicine 2018; 49: 123-29
In health total plasma calcium concentration is maintained within the approximate reference range of 8.8-10.5 mg/dL (2.20-2.62 mmol/L) so that raised plasma calcium (hypercalcemia) is usually diagnosed if plasma calcium is >10.5 mg/dL (>2.62 mmol/L) and severe, potentially life-threatening hypercalcemia is roughly defined as plasma calcium >14.4 mg/dL (>3.60 mmol/L). 

The two most common causes of hypercalcemia are primary hyperparathyroidism and malignant disease (cancer), together accounting for close to 80 % of all cases. The long list of other, rarer causes of hypercalcemia includes excessive intake of vitamin D (vitamin D toxicity). This reflects the central role that the vitamin D-derived hormone calcitriol plays in regulation of plasma calcium concentration. Calcitriol promotes increased absorption of dietary calcium and resorption of calcium from bone to blood – the net effect of calcitriol action and by extension, vitamin D toxicity – is increase in plasma calcium concentration. 

But just how common is vitamin D toxicity and resulting hypercalcemia? That is the question addressed by a recently published retrospective study conducted by researchers at University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, a 734-bed tertiary care teaching facility in the US. 


Vitamin D status is determined by the serum/plasma concentration of the vitamin D metabolite, 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D]. Researchers interrogated laboratory records to identify all serum/plasma 25(OH)D estimations at their institution during a 16-year study period (2000-2016). From this huge data base, they extracted results that indicated possible vitamin D toxicity according to two cut-off values for elevated 25(OH)D: >80 ng/mL (>200 nmol/L)  and >120 ng/mL (>300 nmol/L).

[Two cut-off values were chosen because there is currently no definitive cut-off value for vitamin D toxicity. The study authors report that the literature suggests toxicity is ”unlikely” unless plasma/serum 25(OH)D exceeds the higher cut-off value, 120 ng/mL; there is apparently just one report of toxicity occurring in a patient with 25(OH)D value of 80 ng/mL.]  

During the 16-year study period, 127,932 measurements of 25(OH)D were made on 73,779 patients (age range 0.3-90 yrs). Of these, 1068 results from 780 patients were >80 ng/mL and of these, just 89 patients had a result >120 ng/mL. So, during a 16-year study period just 89 (0.1 %) of all patients tested had a 25(OH)D value (>120ng/mL) consistent with possible vitamin D toxicity. 

The second part of the study focused on these 89 patients (age range 0.3-90 yrs). The medical record of each was retrieved for review to identify those with recorded symptoms of vitamin D toxicity (defined as one or more of the following, without identifiable alternative cause): polydipsia, polyuria, decreased appetite, vomiting, constipation, abdominal pain, renal failure, nephrocalcinosis, and/or failure to thrive). Each patient record was also interrogated for results of plasma calcium estimations and record of any vitamin D supplementation.

The records of just four of the 89 patients (4.5 %) revealed symptomatic evidence of vitamin D toxicity. Hypercalcemia was evident in three of these four cases; one was particularly severe: plasma calcium 19.8 mg/dL (4.94 mmol/L). But despite symptoms of vitamin toxicity and a markedly raised 25(OH)D concentration (247 ng/mL, 616 nmol/L), one of these four patients with vitamin D toxicity had a normal total calcium (9.6 mg/dL, 2.40 mmol/L). No patient with 25(OH)D <194 ng/mL (<484 nmol/L) had symptoms of vitamin D toxicity. 

Of all 89 patients, whose 25(OH)D was >120 ng/mL, 53 had a plasma calcium result recorded. Just seven (13 %) of these had hypercalcemia; this includes the three patients already mentioned who had symptoms of vitamin D toxicity. Linear regression analysis revealed, perhaps surprisingly, weak correlation (r2 0.10) between plasma 25(OH)D concentration and total calcium concentration. Remarkably, one study patient without apparent symptoms of vitamin D toxicity had 25(OH)D level of 850 ng/mL (2122 nmol/L) and normal plasma calcium (9.0 mg/dL, 2.25 mmol/L). 

Results of this study confirms the considerable rarity of vitamin D toxicity despite increased use of vitamin D supplementation in recent years, and suggests counterintuitively that hypercalcemia is not necessarily always a feature of vitamin D toxicity anyway, so hypercalcemia due to vitamin D toxicity must be rare indeed.

Disclaimer

May contain information that is not supported by performance and intended use claims of Radiometer's products. See also Legal info.

Chris Higgins

has a master's degree in medical biochemistry and he has twenty years experience of work in clinical laboratories.

Articles by this author
Acutecaretesting handbook

Acute care testing handbook

Get the acute care testing handbook

Your practical guide to critical parameters in acute care testing. 

Download now
Webinar

Scientific webinars

Check out the list of webinars

Radiometer and acutecaretesting.org present free educational webinars on topics surrounding acute care testing presented by international experts.

Go to webinars
About this site About Radiometer Contact us Legal notice Privacy Policy
This site uses cookies Read more